NSLA Operating Policies

NSLA Operating Policies Print

Northcentral Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (NSLA)


Operating Policies


Revised: 5/16/05


Article I  League Dues


Section 1.01  Annual Dues for full team membership must be paid to the Treasurer by March 1st each season.  Checks should be made payable to “NSLA”.


Section 1.02  A late fee of $25.00 will be assessed if dues are received after March 1st.


Section 1.03  Annual dues will be used to cover expenditures for the following:



  • Tournament awards & expenses
  • Mailings and phone costs
  • Subsidizing clinics and playdays
  • Travel expenses for NSLA business and USL expenses 
  • Rules Interpretation Meeting expenses
  • Marketing / promotions
  • Other items approved by a majority of the Executive Committee

Section 1.04  Dues shall be set each year by the Executive Committee.


Article II  NSLA Rules


Section 2.01  The USL Rule Book will serve as the official rules for NSLA play.


Section 2.02  The home team must verify the official(s) for every game.  The home team must also provide the following for each game: a scorer’s table, timekeeper, scorekeeper with scorebook, medical kit, and time clock.  The home team must appropriately prepare the field for play as subject to the umpire’s discretion.


Section 2.03  Home teams are responsible for reporting scores to the President within 24 hours of the completion of the game.


Section 2.04  Spring League division configurations will be determined by the Executive Committee prior to the Spring Season.


Section 2.05  The Executive Committee may make exceptions to these Operating Policies for new teams joining the NSLA.


Section 2.06  All players on NSLA teams and all coaches of NSLA teams must join US Lacrosse prior to practicing before the Spring Season, and the team’s head coach must provide positive verification of this to the NSLA President before starting practices with the team before the Spring Season.


Section 2.07  All NSLA teams are expected to work toward achieving MSHSL varsity status.


Section 2.08  Players whose high school offers girls lacrosse as a MSHSL varsity sport cannot play on an NSLA club team.


Section 2.09  If a geographic area / school district offers an NSLA team (to include newly formed official NSLA teams), players in that area must play for that NSLA team. 


Section 2.10  If a player whose school / area does not offer lacrosse wants to play, the player must play for the closest geographic team that has an opening & will allow her to play.


Section 2.11  In order to be assured of entry in the NSLA Spring Season, new teams must notify the NSLA of their desire to join the NSLA no later than Feb 1st.


Section 2.12  If a player (or coach) receives a red card in a game (2 yellow cards to the same player / coach in a game equals a red card) they are suspended and cannot play / coach in the rest of that game or the next game.  If a player (or coach) receives a 2nd (or subsequent) red card in a game (2 yellow cards to the same player / coach in a game equals a red card) they are suspended and cannot play / coach in the rest of that game or the next 4 games.  These game suspensions carry over into playoffs.  If the player’s (or coach’s) season ends and they still have not served their full suspension, the suspension carries over into the next Spring Season of NSLA play.  (Example:  In her 1st game of the year a sophomore player gets a red card.  She cannot play the rest of that game and her team’s next game.  Later in the season during her team’s final regular season game, the same player gets 2 yellow cards (equaling a red…her 2nd of the year).  She cannot play the rest of the game.  Since her team has qualified for playoffs (3 playoff games) she also misses those 3 playoff games).  She still has 1 game to miss due to the 2nd red card, so she cannot play in her team’s 1st game of her junior season.)


Article III  Teams in Good Standing


Section 3.01  An NSLA team will be considered in Good Standing if all of the following apply:



  • the team is current with all NSLA dues,
  • the team is current with all umpire payments,
  • one the team’s coaches attended that year’s Rules Interpretation Meeting (or certified they personally viewed a full video of that year’s Rules Interpretation Meeting), and
  • the team’s coaches have been compliant with the NSLA’s Off-season Coaching Policy (Article VIII) from the end of the past year’s NSLA State Tournament until the present.

Section 3.02  Only teams in Good Standing will be eligible for the NSLA State Tournament and have NSLA voting privileges.


Article IV  NSLA State Tournament


Section 4.01  The location of the NSLA State Tournament, the dates of the tournament, and the tournament configuration (# of teams, seeding criteria, etc.) will be determined by the Executive Committee prior to the Spring Season.


Section 4.02  Only teams in Good Standing are eligible for the NSLA State Tournament.


Section 4.03  Teams participating in the NSLA State Tournament may be required to pay a tournament fee (to cover joint umpire expenses) at the NSLA mandatory pre-tournament Coaches Meeting.  The fee will be determined by the Executive Committee prior to the mandatory pre-tournament Coaches Meeting.


Article V  Minnesota Postseason Tournament Teams (National Tournament & Vail Shootout)


Section 5.01 Goals of the Teams


a.       Field competitive teams that reflect the level of play in Minnesota


b.      Provide a developmental experience for players and coaches.


Section 5.02  Team Selection Process


a.       Competitive tryout dates (at least 2) for both NSLA players and MSHSL players.


b.      NSLA & MSHSL coaches may invite up to 6 members of their team to tryout.


c.       Raters choose the best players from the tryouts.  If two players have comparable skills and one player has participated in a postseason tournament in a previous year, the other player will be selected.


Section 5.03  Coach Selection Process


a.       Eligibility – Preference will be given to NSLA head coaches and MSHSL head coaches, based upon the previous year’s tournament / regular season (for non-playoff teams) standing.


                                                   i.      Head Coach


1.      Odd years - NSLA head coach top finisher wishing to coach chooses tournament.  MSHSL head coach top finisher wishing to coach the other team is the head coach of the other tournament team. 


2.      Even years – MSHSL head coach top finisher wishing to coach chooses tournament.  NSLA head coach top finisher wishing to coach the other team is the head coach of the other tournament team. 


                                                 ii.      Assistant Coach


1.      The next highest finishing head coach from the other league than the head coach who wishes to coach.


                                                iii.      If an NSLA or MSHSL coach was a coach of a postseason tournament team in the previous year, they drop to the bottom of the selection list for head coaches for the next year.


                                               iv.      If there are not enough NSLA or MSHSL head coaches that volunteer to coach the postseason tournaments, the NSLA Executive Committee will select coaches using their best judgment.


b.      Head coaches of the postseason tournament teams must participate in all team tryouts.


Section 5.04  Team Practices


a.       Coaches need to hold team practices (even if they are not able to attend themselves due to MSHSL rules).


b.      Participants must commit to attend 80% of practices (unless MSHSL rules prevent them from doing so).


Section 5.05  Tournament Fees


a.       MSHSL players will pay $50 more than NSLA players in order to reimburse the NSLA for their expense associated with coordinating and administering the post season tournaments (as these costs are partly covered by NSLA annual team fees).


b.      Coach costs will be borne by players.


Section 5.06  Coach Compensation


a.       Head coaches and assistant coaches will receive $50 per day including travel days.


Section 5.07  US Lacrosse Membership


a.       All postseason tournament players and coachers must be individual members of US Lacrosse.


 


Article VI  NSLA Awards


Section 6.01  The first and second place teams from the NSLA State Tournament will receive awards.


Section 6.02  The Executive Committee will determine the number of All-Stars that will be named from each team at the beginning of the Spring Season.  The list of each team’s All-Stars must be submitted to the Secretary at the mandatory pre-tournament Coaches Meeting.  The highest finishing two coaches (that are available) from that year’s NLSA State Tournament will be the All-Star coaches.  The All-Star Game shall be played on a date following the NSLA State Tournament


Section 6.03  The NSLA Coach(es) of the Year will be voted on at the mandatory pre-tournament Coaches Meeting.  The Executive Committee shall determine the number of award winners (based on divisional & league setup and voting results).


Section 6.04  The NSLA Player(s) of the Year will be voted on at the mandatory pre-tournament Coaches Meeting.  The Executive Committee shall determine the number of award winners (based on divisional & league setup and voting results).


Article VII  NSLA Game Cancellation Policy


Article 7.01  In order to cancel / reschedule regular season games, coaches MUST inform the opposing coach, officials, and NSLA President at least 48 hours before the scheduled start time of the game.


Section 7.02  Canceling a game within 48 hours of the game time will result in a forfeit by the team canceling the game. Weather related cancellations will not result in a forfeit.   Extenuating circumstances such as a school emergency, death in the coach's family, etc., which a coach thinks justifies a cancellation within 48 hours of the scheduled game time must be approved by the NSLA President. If the President is unreachable or does not respond promptly, coaches should contact another member of the Executive Committee to petition for approval. If prior approval is not granted and the game is canceled the result will be a forfeit by the team canceling the game.


Section 7.03  In the event that there are no umpires for a regular season game (possibly due to the lack of availability, umpires getting lost on their way to a game, etc.) the game can still be played only if both head coaches agree to play the game without certified umpires, but instead with coaches or other agreed-upon individuals officiating the game. If either or both coaches do not wish to play the scheduled game due to this situation, the game may be rescheduled and will not result in a forfeit.


Article VIII  NSLA Off-season Coaching Policy


Section 8.01  During the NSLA off-season (defined as from the conclusion of the NSLA State Tournament until the second week of the following March), NSLA team coaches will not coach, train, or run lacrosse events where players from their NSLA team (who played on the coach’s team in the previous season and still have high school eligibility remaining, or who may play on the coach’s team in the upcoming season) are in attendance.  


Section 8.02  The Minnesota National Tournament Team, NSLA All-Star Game, Star of the North Games, and other NSLA pre-approved national-level teams are exempt from this coaching restriction. 


Section 8.03  NSLA coaches may petition the Executive Committee for an off-season coaching waiver in order to administer specific off-season events that meet all of the following criteria:



  • the event must be open to all Minnesota high school girls lacrosse players (NSLA & MSHSL),
  • all game play must be mixed team play, and
  • the coach’s own NSLA team’s players must not comprise more than 30% of the participating players.

If all of these three criteria are met, the Executive Committee will grant a coaching waiver, if asked.


Section 8.04  During the off-season NSLA coaches may organize team meetings to register players, organize team financing and fund raising, secure field assignments for the regular season, and determine regular season practice schedules.


Article IX  Changes to Operating Policies


Section 9.01  These Operating Policies may be amended by the following procedures:



  • At a mandatory Coaches Meeting by a majority of the votes received provided that the proposed amendments have been sent (via hard copy, fax, or e-mail) to the voting membership at least 14 days before the meeting.  A vote may be cast at the meeting or by absentee ballot.  The Secretary must receive an absentee ballot prior to the meeting.
  • By a write-in ballot with a majority of the voting membership provided that the proposed amendments have been sent (via hard copy, fax, or e-mail) to the voting membership at least 14 days before the desired return date.
Download the Free Teamopolis iPhone App for Leagues/Clubs

Site Visitors:
302582
Site hosting by Teamopolis Inc. | Teams | Leagues | iPhone App | Sports Directory | Tools | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | Feedback | Help | Print
©  2018  Teamopolis Inc. All Rights Reserved.